Get started17 Columbus Square is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Erith (DA8 2PN). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 38 m² this is the 5th smallest of 55 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£397/sq ft) was about 173.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2019 at £162,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
17 Columbus Square's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 May 2025
Price for 17 Columbus Square has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£174,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 20 years.
£162,500
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 17 Columbus Square stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,276
Street avg £2,238
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Manor Road / Frobisher Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

14 March 2019Most recent
£162,500
+41.3%over 3 years30 October 2015
£115,000
+29.2%over 11 years5 February 2004
£89,000
-1.1%over 1 year20 December 2002
£90,000
+181.3%over 3 years29 January 1999
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 2PN: £160,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
DA8 2PL
Closest school
0.5 km
Haberdashers' Slade Green Primary. 22 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.