Get started4 Barnett Close is a mid-terrace house in Erith (DA8 2EG). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2022. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £356,000 is 12.1% below the 2023 sale of £405,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 52.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (42 m² across 53 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £405,000 in April 2023.
4 Barnett Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 26 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 4 Barnett Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,355
Street avg £2,996
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bridge Road / Northend Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 April 2023Most recent
£405,000
+553.2%over 25 years5 September 1997
£62,000
+19.2%16 April 1997
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 2EG: £341,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Peareswood Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.