Get started32 Cookson Grove is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Erith (DA8 1YE). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£431/sq ft) was about 84.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £636,000 in October 2024.
32 Cookson Grove has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Two storey side and rear extension.
Latest sale on 32 Cookson Grove was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£675,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 28 years.
£636,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 32 Cookson Grove lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,642
Street avg £3,894
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Carlton Road / Brook Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Two storey side and rear extension.
29 October 2024Most recent
£636,000
+162.3%over 17 years26 October 2007
£242,500
+4.7%over 1 year26 May 2006
£231,666
+131.7%over 6 years18 June 1999
£100,000
+18.9%over 2 years4 April 1997
£84,075
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1YE: £400,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
DA8 1NW
Closest school
0.1 km
Northumberland Heath Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.