Get started8a is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Erith (DA8 1PT). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 51 m² this is the 12th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 14–130 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to B across 33 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home.
It hasn't traded since July 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 26.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 sits 155% above the 2002 sale of £79,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 35% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
Details to condition 1 (Balcony screening) pursuant to planning permission reference 12/01349/FUL relating to retention of balcony and external staircase.
8a's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 26.9% per year over 3 years.
£79,995
Growth on file: 26.9% per year over 3 years.
On years held, 8a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,569
Street avg £4,954
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 38 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Retention of balcony and external staircase.
26 July 2002Most recent
£79,995
+64.9%over 2 years30 June 2000
£48,500
+10.2%21 January 2000
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1PT: £250,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
DA8 1LL
Closest school
0.1 km
Lime Wood Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.