Get started7a is a mid-terrace house in Erith (DA8 1PT). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 50 m² this is the 11th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 14–130 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to B across 33 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 70).
Held since July 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 sits 66.2% above the 2007 sale of £129,995.
Price for 7a has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.7% per year over 11 years.
£129,995
Growth on file: 14.7% per year over 11 years.
Price per m²
£2,600
Street avg £4,860
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 38 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

28 July 2007Most recent
£129,995
+108.0%over 5 years17 August 2001
£62,500
+30.2%over 1 year10 March 2000
£48,000
+35.2%over 2 years19 December 1997
£35,500
+31.5%over 1 year6 February 1996
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1PT: £250,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Lime Wood Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.