Get started36 Chandlers Drive is a mid-terrace house in Erith (DA8 1LL). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2023) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. Main heating runs on electricity. At 40 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 48 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–62 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 139.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 40 m² it's 21.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (51 m² median across 47 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £200,000 in July 2023.
36 Chandlers Drive ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
36 Chandlers Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 27 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 36 Chandlers Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,184
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Maxim Road / The Ship — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2023Most recent
£200,000
+48.1%over 7 years18 December 2015
£135,000
+35.0%over 1 year24 March 2014
£100,000
+132.6%over 14 years27 May 1999
£42,995
+2.1%over 3 years29 March 1996
£42,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1LL: £218,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
DA8 1TU
Closest school
0.7 km
Lime Wood Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.