Get started14 Dalmeny Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Erith (DA8 1JX). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£452/sq ft) was about 56% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £355,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Dalmeny Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 24 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 14 Dalmeny Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,863
Street avg £4,034
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Brook Street (DA8) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

2 December 2022Most recent
£355,000
+16.4%over 6 years21 October 2016
£305,000
+67.6%over 10 years7 July 2006
£182,000
+188.9%over 7 years26 March 1999
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1JX: £395,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
DA8 1LB
Closest school
0.4 km
Northumberland Heath Primary School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.