Get started37 Brook Street is a mid-terrace house in Erith (DA8 1JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £355,000 is 26.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 60.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £280,000 in January 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 23 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 23 years.
On habitable rooms, 37 Brook Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,256
Street avg £5,429
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Barnehurst Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

23 January 2020Most recent
£280,000
+80.6%over 16 years16 December 2003
£155,000
+84.5%over 4 years1 October 1999
£84,000
+16.7%over 2 years19 December 1996
£72,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1JJ: £325,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Northumberland Heath Primary School. 42 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.