Get started98 Carlton Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Erith (DA8 1DU). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include a conservatory. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £440,000 is 23.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 59.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2020 for £355,000.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 13 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 13 years.
98 Carlton Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,859
Street avg £3,464
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carlton Road / Silver Spring Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

24 January 2020Most recent
£355,000
+57.8%over 13 years18 December 2006
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1DU: £350,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
DA8 1JX
Closest school
0.5 km
St Fidelis Catholic Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB