Get startedFrancis Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Erith (DA8 1DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 65 m² this is the 20th smallest of 32 units on EPC record in Francis Court, where floor areas span 48–98 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 47.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2024 for £240,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Francis Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Sept 2024
Francis Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 20 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 20 years.
Francis Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,692
Street avg £2,930
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Winifred Road / The Ship — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

16 January 2024Most recent
£240,000
+5.3%over 5 years12 June 2018
£228,000
+30.3%over 3 years6 February 2015
£175,000
+6.1%over 11 years7 November 2003
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1DQ: £225,000 (2024–2021).
Francis Court Flat 29 Macarthur Close Erith
Sold Feb 2024
Francis Court Flat 3 Macarthur Close Erith
Sold Mar 2023
Francis Court Flat 8 Macarthur Close Erith
Sold Mar 2022
Francis Court Flat 24 Macarthur Close Erith
Sold Jun 2021
Francis Court Flat 33 Macarthur Close Erith
Sold Jan 2021
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
DA8 1BL
Closest school
0.7 km
Christ Church (Erith) CofE Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.