Get started1 Thwaite Close is a semi-detached house in Erith (DA8 1DP). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 56 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (56–70 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 78.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2022 for £280,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Thwaite Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 25 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 1 Thwaite Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,655
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carlton Road / Bexley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

9 February 2022Most recent
£280,000
+47.4%over 6 years13 May 2015
£190,000
+224.8%over 16 years16 December 1998
£58,500
+39.3%over 2 years19 November 1996
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1DP: £280,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
St Fidelis Catholic Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.