Get started45a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Erith (DA8 1BY). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. At 68 m² this is the 11th smallest of 26 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 47–183 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 26 units on file. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 is 13.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 72.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2022 at £225,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 45a has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 23 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 45a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,309
Street avg £2,601
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Alford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.7dB

28 June 2022Most recent
£225,000
+64.8%over 12 years9 October 2009
£136,500
+3.4%over 4 years13 May 2005
£132,000
+146.7%over 5 years8 October 1999
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1BY: £280,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
DA8 1LL
Closest school
0.3 km
Lime Wood Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.