Get startedSchooner House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Erith (DA8 1BF). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2018) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. At 84 m² this is the 17th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in Schooner House, where floor areas span 61–111 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £271,000 is 10.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 21.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (April 2018). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Schooner House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Schooner House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 16 years.
£245,200
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for Schooner House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,919
Street avg £2,839
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Erith High Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

13 April 2018Most recent
£245,200
+55.2%over 11 years21 July 2006
£158,000
-3.1%over 2 years28 May 2004
£163,000
-10.2%over 1 year29 August 2002
£181,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1BF: £259,000 (2025–2022).
Schooner House Flat 16 Chichester Wharf Erith
Sold Nov 2025
Schooner House Flat 11 Chichester Wharf Erith
Sold Sept 2025
Schooner House Flat 13 Chichester Wharf Erith
Sold Dec 2023
Schooner House Flat 10 Chichester Wharf Erith
Sold Apr 2022
Schooner House Flat 24 Chichester Wharf Erith
Sold Mar 2022
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
DA8 1BL
Closest school
0.7 km
Christ Church (Erith) CofE Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.