Get startedSchooner House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Erith (DA8 1BF). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2025) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. At 82 m² this is the 9th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in Schooner House, where floor areas span 61–111 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 43.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £280,000 in September 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Schooner House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on Schooner House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 23 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for Schooner House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,415
Street avg £2,819
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Erith High Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 September 2025Most recent
£280,000
+16.5%over 8 years9 September 2016
£240,250
+65.7%over 7 years30 October 2008
£145,000
-20.7%over 6 years28 August 2002
£182,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA8 1BF: £256,050 (2025–2021).
Schooner House Flat 16 Chichester Wharf Erith
Sold Nov 2025
Schooner House Flat 13 Chichester Wharf Erith
Sold Dec 2023
Schooner House Flat 10 Chichester Wharf Erith
Sold Apr 2022
Schooner House Flat 24 Chichester Wharf Erith
Sold Mar 2022
Schooner House Flat 5 Chichester Wharf Erith
Sold Sept 2021
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
DA8 1BL
Closest school
0.7 km
Christ Church (Erith) CofE Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.