Get started80 Codrington Crescent is a five-bedroom detached house in Gravesend (DA12 5DD). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1808 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £517,000 is 25.3% above the 2019 sale price. At 168 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 44 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2019. Last sale on file: £412,500 in April 2019.
80 Codrington Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Rear of property
Application for a Lawful Development Certificate in respect of the proposed erection of a single storey rear extension.
Latest sale on 80 Codrington Crescent was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£517,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 11 years.
£412,500
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 11 years.
Floor Area for 80 Codrington Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,455
Street avg £3,234
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

26 April 2019Most recent
£412,500
+39.8%over 10 years16 June 2008
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 5DD: £335,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
DA12 5AL
Codrington Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
King's Farm Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB