Get started33 Bourne Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gravesend (DA12 4EA). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 sits 73.3% above the 2013 sale of £165,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 15.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in May 2013. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
33 Bourne Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Oct 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 12 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 12 years.
On epc rating, 33 Bourne Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,037
Street avg £2,176
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

31 May 2013Most recent
£165,000
+5.8%over 6 years7 July 2006
£156,000
+13.0%over 1 year24 September 2004
£138,000
+81.6%over 3 years14 September 2001
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 4EA: £256,500 (2021–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
DA12 4EA
Barr Road Middle — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Westcourt Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.