Get started1 Bourne Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gravesend (DA12 4EA). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2022) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good.
Held since May 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 128 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £389,000 sits 130.2% above the 2007 sale of £169,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£123/sq ft) was about 25.3% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Bourne Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
1 Bourne Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with a depth of 4 metres, maximum height of 2.35 metres and a height to the eaves of 2.27 metres.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£169,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 1 Bourne Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,320
Street avg £2,235
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (40 kWp) and Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 May 2007Most recent
£169,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 4EA: £256,500 (2021–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
DA12 4NJ
Barr Road Middle — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Westcourt Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB