Get started17 Bourne Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gravesend (DA12 4EA). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £357,000 is 17.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 111.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £304,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 16 years.
£304,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 16 years.
17 Bourne Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,663
Street avg £2,040
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

9 February 2021Most recent
£304,000
+64.3%over 13 years31 October 2007
£184,995
+15.6%over 1 year23 May 2006
£160,000
+56.9%over 10 months11 July 2005
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 4EA: £232,500 (2021–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
DA12 4EA
Barr Road Middle — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Westcourt Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.