Get started12 Damigos Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Gravesend (DA12 2LR). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on electricity.
It hasn't traded since November 2006, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 sits 55.2% above the 2006 sale of £124,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 29% below the postcode norm.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.1% per year over 10 years.
£124,995
Growth on file: 13.1% per year over 10 years.
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 November 2006Most recent
£124,995
+212.5%over 8 years30 July 1998
£39,995
+3.9%over 1 year9 May 1997
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 2LR: £260,500 (2024–2018).
DA12 2FA
Damigos Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Westcourt Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.