Get startedFlat 2 is an end-of-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 2DB). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 23.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 47.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (89 m² across 25 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold November 2019 for £160,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Flat 2's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jun 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 18 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for Flat 2 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,807
Street avg £1,780
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clock Tower Harmer Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 November 2019Most recent
£160,000
+28.0%over 4 years18 December 2014
£125,000
+26.3%over 2 years16 January 2012
£99,000
+0.5%over 2 years2 October 2009
£98,500
+49.2%over 8 years24 August 2001
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 2DB: £330,000 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
DA12 2DU
Closest school
0.3 km
Chantry Community Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.