Get started25 East Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 2DB). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 99.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £330,000 in September 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 East Terrace valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 19 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 25 East Terrace runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,474
Street avg £2,711
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clock Tower Harmer Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 September 2024Most recent
£330,000
+57.1%over 10 years23 May 2014
£210,000
+20.0%over 8 years28 September 2005
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 2DB: £326,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
DA12 2DB
Closest school
0.3 km
Chantry Community Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.