Get started36 East Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 2DB). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 105.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs). Sold May 2023 for £326,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
36 East Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£326,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
36 East Terrace outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,791
Street avg £2,693
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clock Tower Harmer Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 May 2023Most recent
£326,000
+86.3%over 12 years25 August 2010
£175,000
-5.4%over 3 years7 March 2007
£185,000
+8.8%over 2 years4 February 2005
£169,995
+26.9%over 2 years31 January 2003
£134,000
+24.1%over 12 months31 January 2002
£108,000
+80.0%over 4 years31 January 1997
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 2DB: £330,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
DA12 2DB
Closest school
0.3 km
Chantry Community Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.