Get started31 East Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 2DB). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£371/sq ft) was about 129.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold February 2024 for £335,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
31 East Terrace ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 20 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 31 East Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,988
Street avg £2,681
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clock Tower Harmer Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 February 2024Most recent
£335,000
+24.1%over 6 years22 September 2017
£270,000
+58.8%over 5 years19 January 2012
£170,000
-2.9%over 5 years10 August 2006
£175,000
+9.4%over 2 years11 February 2004
£159,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 2DB: £326,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
DA12 2DB
Closest school
0.3 km
Chantry Community Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.