Get started41 East Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 2DB). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£310/sq ft) was about 85.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £310,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs).
41 East Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jan 2026
41 East Terrace valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 19 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 19 years.
41 East Terrace is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,333
Street avg £2,720
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clock Tower Harmer Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

16 August 2024Most recent
£310,000
+14.8%over 4 years24 July 2020
£270,000
+4.2%over 4 years18 March 2016
£259,000
+61.9%over 10 years20 January 2006
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 2DB: £330,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
DA12 2DB
Closest school
0.3 km
Chantry Community Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.