Get startedHill Glen is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Gravesend (DA12 1NS). It has a recorded floor area of 307 m² (around 3305 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
At 307 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £755,000 — fresh data.
Hill Glen's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on Hill Glen was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£802,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£755,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Hill Glen is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,459
Street avg £3,433
Floor Area
307 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

14 February 2025Most recent
£755,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 1NS: £427,495 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
DA12 1JS
Echo Square — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St John's Catholic Comprehensive. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB