Get started34 Haig Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 1NE). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£513/sq ft) was about 135.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £326,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 3 years.
£326,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 3 years.
Price per m² for 34 Haig Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,525
Street avg £3,445
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Albion Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

24 November 2022Most recent
£326,000
+24.2%over 3 years31 May 2019
£262,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 1NE: £210,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
DA12 1NA
Closest school
0.3 km
Gravesend Grammar School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB