Get started2 Millers Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 1JW). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 is 40.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£286/sq ft) was about 53.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it sits well below the postcode median (100 m² across 28 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Sold October 2024 for £200,000.
2 Millers Terrace has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 27 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 27 years.
2 Millers Terrace is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,077
Street avg £2,887
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
William Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 October 2024Most recent
£200,000
+8.1%over 3 years22 July 2021
£185,000
-15.1%over 6 years28 January 2015
£218,000
+27.5%over 4 years7 May 2010
£171,000
+128.2%over 12 years3 October 1997
£74,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 1JW: £345,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
DA12 1NA
Closest school
0.4 km
Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.