Get started33 Shrubbery Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 1JW). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£493/sq ft) was about 164.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £345,000 in August 2025. At 65 m² it sits well below the postcode median (100 m² across 28 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
33 Shrubbery Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 29 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 29 years.
On price per m², 33 Shrubbery Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,308
Street avg £2,790
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
William Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

26 August 2025Most recent
£345,000
+4.5%over 3 years30 March 2022
£330,000
+10.0%over 3 years31 July 2018
£300,000
+361.5%over 21 years20 September 1996
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 1JW: £345,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
DA12 1JY
Closest school
0.4 km
Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.