Get started9 Christchurch Crescent is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 1JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£426/sq ft) was about 88.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2005. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold May 2022 for £280,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Installation of replacement windows and new front door.
Price for 9 Christchurch Crescent has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 27 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 9 Christchurch Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,590
Street avg £3,593
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
William Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

12 May 2022Most recent
£280,000
+5.5%over 3 years11 September 2018
£265,500
+43.5%over 10 years22 November 2007
£185,000
+42.3%over 4 years5 September 2003
£130,000
+51.2%over 1 year21 September 2001
£86,000
+107.2%over 6 years30 June 1995
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 1JJ: £265,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
DA12 1NA
Closest school
0.2 km
Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.