Get started90c is a mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 1EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 29 m² (around 312 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 29 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 23–149 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom.
Held since September 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 20.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 42.9% above the 2003 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£448/sq ft) was about 253.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 29 m² it sits well below the postcode median (64 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
90c has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 20.4% per year over 7 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 20.4% per year over 7 years.
90c is notably below the street on epc rating.
EPC Rating
47 (E)
Street avg 63 (D)
Floor Area
29 m²
Street avg 45 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parrock Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 September 2003Most recent
£140,000
+278.4%over 7 years15 July 1996
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 1EJ: £270,000 (2021–2011).
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Closest school
0.4 km
Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB