Get started2 Sheppy Place is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Gravesend (DA12 1BT). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in July 1997. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £323,000 sits 438.4% above the 1997 sale of £59,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£77/sq ft) was about 62.8% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Sheppy Place's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£59,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 2 Sheppy Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£833
Street avg £3,094
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clarence Row — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

18 July 1997Most recent
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 1BT: £307,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
DA12 1JY
Closest school
0.1 km
Wrotham Road Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB