Get started15 Sheppy Place is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 1BT). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 is 18.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 46.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £257,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: new windows refused in 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Feb 2023
A new windows application was refused at 15 Sheppy Place in 2023.
Replace front 3 timber, single glazed windows with double glazed upv-c windows and replace front, wooden door to a composite wood door
Price for 15 Sheppy Place has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 24 years.
£257,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 24 years.
Price per m²
£3,382
Street avg £2,839
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clarence Row — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

13 September 2021Most recent
£257,000
+66.9%over 8 years3 April 2013
£154,000
-1.9%over 6 years23 March 2007
£157,000
+173.0%over 9 years28 January 1998
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 1BT: £307,500 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
DA12 1NA
Closest school
0.1 km
Wrotham Road Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.