Get started11 Sheppy Place is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 1BT). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £341,000 is 13.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 43.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 96 m² it's 28% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 11 EPCs). Sold March 2022 for £300,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
11 Sheppy Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 11 Sheppy Place has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 25 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 25 years.
11 Sheppy Place is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,125
Street avg £2,865
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Clarence Row — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 March 2022Most recent
£300,000
+7.1%over 2 years27 June 2019
£280,000
+180.0%over 16 years31 January 2003
£99,995
+108.3%over 6 years18 October 1996
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 1BT: £307,500 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
DA12 1QB
Closest school
0.1 km
Wrotham Road Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.