Get started23 Wingfield Road is an end-of-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 1BS). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £296,000 is 18.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£415/sq ft) was about 115.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2021 for £250,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 May 2025
23 Wingfield Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 22 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 23 Wingfield Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,464
Street avg £3,164
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Bat and Ball — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

10 May 2021Most recent
£250,000
+2.0%over 3 years27 November 2017
£245,000
+19.5%over 2 years25 September 2015
£205,000
+31.0%over 7 years5 November 2007
£156,500
+21.3%over 3 years1 October 2004
£129,000
+207.1%over 5 years2 March 1999
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 1BS: £260,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
DA12 1LD
Closest school
0.1 km
Wrotham Road Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.