Get started17 Wingfield Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gravesend (DA12 1BS). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 675 sq ft) and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 sits 99.3% above the 2011 sale of £140,000. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in November 2011. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 90% of similar EPCs).
17 Wingfield Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Nov 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 14 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 14 years.
17 Wingfield Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,233
Street avg £3,226
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Bat and Ball — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

4 November 2011Most recent
£140,000
+12.0%over 8 years19 June 2003
£124,995
+35.1%over 1 year19 April 2002
£92,500
+3.9%26 October 2001
£89,000
+64.8%over 3 years14 April 1998
£53,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DA12 1BS: £260,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
DA12 1QB
Closest school
0.1 km
Wrotham Road Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.