Get started12 Blakemere Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Northwich (CW9 8US). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£348/sq ft) was about 114.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £292,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 78 m² it's 28.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 28 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 24 years.
£292,500
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 12 Blakemere Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,750
Street avg £2,144
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

1 May 2025Most recent
£292,500
+5.4%over 2 years7 October 2022
£277,500
+76.8%over 13 years29 May 2009
£157,000
-12.8%over 2 years12 February 2007
£180,000
+71.4%over 4 years11 March 2002
£105,000
+5.1%over 1 year15 December 2000
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 8US: £297,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
CW9 8GL
Monarch Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Kingsmead Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.