Get started37 Blandford Drive is a semi-detached house in Northwich (CW9 8UB). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
Held since January 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 is 49.4% above the 2007 sale price. At 106 m² it's 21.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 21 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
37 Blandford Drive sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.5% per year over 9 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 9 years.
37 Blandford Drive is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,698
Street avg £2,394
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eddisbury Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

29 January 2007Most recent
£180,000
+26.3%over 2 years30 January 2004
£142,500
+23.9%over 1 year5 August 2002
£115,000
+47.4%over 2 years28 October 1999
£78,000
+11.5%over 1 year29 May 1998
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 8UB: £217,750 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CW9 8DB
Closest school
0.7 km
Kingsmead Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.