Get started19 Betley Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Northwich (CW9 8SG). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £323,000 is 30.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 17.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2020 for £246,995. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 Betley Close has an approved single-storey front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Single Storey Front Extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£246,995
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 19 Betley Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,111
Street avg £2,066
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

14 August 2020Most recent
£246,995
+4.2%over 1 year2 November 2018
£237,000
+13.9%over 12 years4 August 2006
£208,000
+13.7%over 2 years9 July 2004
£183,000
+144.0%over 5 years4 June 1999
£75,000
+7.2%over 3 years26 April 1996
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 8SG: £260,000 (2022–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
CW9 8PF
Meadow Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Leftwich Community Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.