Get started3a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Northwich (CW9 8SB). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 89.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £185,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (97 m² across 28 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 24 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 24 years.
3a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,627
Street avg £2,282
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 June 2025Most recent
£185,000
+43.4%over 8 years20 January 2017
£129,000
+6.6%over 6 years29 October 2010
£121,000
+656.3%over 7 years26 August 2003
£16,000
-72.4%over 2 years25 May 2001
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 8SB: £320,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CW9 8SE
Meadow Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Leftwich Community Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.