Get started39 Bollington Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Northwich (CW9 8SB). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 80% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £320,000 — fresh data.
Price for 39 Bollington Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 29 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 29 years.
EPC Rating for 39 Bollington Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,478
Street avg £2,288
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

22 January 2025Most recent
£320,000
+56.1%over 8 years31 October 2016
£205,000
+175.2%over 18 years22 July 1998
£74,500
+14.6%over 2 years29 March 1996
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 8SB: £280,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
CW9 8GL
Meadow Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Leftwich Community Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.