Get started11 Bollington Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Northwich (CW9 8SB). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 106% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £201,000 — fresh data. At 51 m² it sits well below the postcode median (97 m² across 28 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 11 Bollington Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 29 years.
£201,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 29 years.
11 Bollington Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,941
Street avg £2,270
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 August 2025Most recent
£201,000
+35.8%over 7 years9 July 2018
£148,000
+25.4%over 3 years21 November 2014
£118,000
+96.7%over 12 years30 November 2001
£59,995
+27.6%over 5 years1 March 1996
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 8SB: £320,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
CW9 8SB
Meadow Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Leftwich Community Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.