Get started591a is a five-bedroom detached house in Davenham, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 8LH). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £640,000 is 10.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 30.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 171 m² the property is well over the postcode median (105 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £580,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2008. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
591a ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Conversion of left hand side of garage into a utility room and window to the front
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£640,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 22 years.
£580,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 591a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,392
Street avg £2,652
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Jack Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

28 March 2022Most recent
£580,000
+23.0%over 3 years25 May 2018
£471,500
+88.6%over 16 years26 April 2002
£249,950
+28.2%over 2 years7 December 1999
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 8LH: £557,500 (2025–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
CW9 8GD
Closest school
0.9 km
Moulton School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.