Get started167 Hartford Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Davenham, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 8JP). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 48.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £330,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Apr 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for 167 Hartford Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,300
Street avg £2,565
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Prospect Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

28 July 2025Most recent
£330,000
+22.2%over 4 years18 September 2020
£270,000
+8.0%over 4 years12 July 2016
£250,000
+197.6%over 15 years9 March 2001
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 8JP: £275,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
CW9 8GL
Closest school
0.5 km
Davenham CofE Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.