Get started8 Firth Fields is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Davenham, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 8JB). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 is 21.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 38.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2019 for £240,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
Price for 8 Firth Fields has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 24 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 24 years.
On habitable rooms, 8 Firth Fields runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,927
Street avg £2,663
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bull's Head — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Single storey rear extension (demolition of existing outbuildings)
6 December 2019Most recent
£240,000
+26.3%over 9 years19 July 2010
£190,000
+51.4%over 6 years30 September 2003
£125,500
+26.8%over 1 year27 May 2002
£99,000
+35.6%over 2 years17 June 1999
£73,000
+42.4%over 3 years19 January 1996
£51,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 8JB: £355,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
CW9 8SE
Closest school
0.1 km
Davenham CofE Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.