Get started31 Alvanley Rise is a four-bedroom detached house in Northwich (CW9 8AY). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£291/sq ft) was about 68.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £357,500 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 31 Alvanley Rise has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 26 years.
£357,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 31 Alvanley Rise runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,136
Street avg £2,033
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

23 May 2025Most recent
£357,500
+157.2%over 22 years12 September 2002
£139,000
+64.5%over 3 years1 July 1999
£84,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 8AY: £201,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CW9 8XE
Kingsley Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Sir John Deane's Sixth Form College. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.