Get started27 Alvanley Rise is a three-bedroom detached house in Northwich (CW9 8AY). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 48.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £255,000 in April 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
27 Alvanley Rise has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 29 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 27 Alvanley Rise lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,772
Street avg £2,050
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

25 April 2025Most recent
£255,000
+161.5%over 22 years19 June 2002
£97,500
+47.7%over 2 years28 April 2000
£66,000
+17.9%over 4 years22 March 1996
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 8AY: £201,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
CW9 8GL
Kingsley Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Sir John Deane's Sixth Form College. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.