Get startedThe Old Smithy is a detached house in Lach Dennis, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 7SZ). It has a recorded floor area of 304 m² (around 3272 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2022) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 3 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,080,000 is 13.6% below the 2023 sale of £1,250,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£382/sq ft) was about 61.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 304 m² the property is well over the postcode median (148 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £1,250,000.
The Old Smithy ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
The Old Smithy has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Lawful development certificate to establish the existing use of land as land as residential garden (see supporting statement)
Latest sale on The Old Smithy was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,080,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 27 years.
£1,250,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 27 years.
EPC Rating for The Old Smithy runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,112
Street avg £2,658
Floor Area
304 m²
Street avg 176 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Removal of condition 4 on application 07-2890-FUL to allow outbuilding to be used as ancillary accommodation
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 August 2023Most recent
£1,250,000
+58.6%over 8 years12 January 2015
£788,000
+189.2%over 8 years23 June 2006
£272,500
+173.9%over 9 years13 September 1996
£99,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 7SZ: £515,000 (2025–2022).
Old Hall Farmhouse Holmes Chapel Road Lach Dennis Northwich
Sold Sept 2025
Farndale Holmes Chapel Road Lach Dennis Northwich
Sold Aug 2025
Guildway Holmes Chapel Road Lach Dennis Northwich
Sold May 2025
Broadoak Holmes Chapel Road Lach Dennis Northwich
Sold Sept 2024
High Trees Holmes Chapel Road Lach Dennis Northwich
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
CW9 7SS
Duke of Portland — bus stop.
Closest school
3.0 km
Rudheath Primary Academy and Nursery. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.