Get startedOld Hall Farmhouse is a four-bedroom detached house in Lach Dennis, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 7SZ). It has a recorded floor area of 179 m² (around 1927 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows an F (score 29), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (April 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 67), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £669,000 is 21.8% below the 2025 sale of £855,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£444/sq ft) was about 90.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 179 m² it's 20.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (148 m² median across 24 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £855,000.
Old Hall Farmhouse sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£669,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 27 years.
£855,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², Old Hall Farmhouse stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,777
Street avg £2,617
Floor Area
179 m²
Street avg 181 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 September 2025Most recent
£855,000
+40.2%over 13 years22 August 2012
£610,000
+120.0%over 14 years7 August 1998
£277,230
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 7SZ: £515,000 (2025–2022).
Farndale Holmes Chapel Road Lach Dennis Northwich
Sold Aug 2025
Guildway Holmes Chapel Road Lach Dennis Northwich
Sold May 2025
Broadoak Holmes Chapel Road Lach Dennis Northwich
Sold Sept 2024
The Old Smithy Holmes Chapel Road Lach Dennis Northwich
Sold Aug 2023
High Trees Holmes Chapel Road Lach Dennis Northwich
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
CW9 7EN
Duke of Portland — bus stop.
Closest school
3.0 km
Rudheath Primary Academy and Nursery. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home