Get startedBroadoak is a detached house in Lach Dennis, Northwich, Northwich (CW9 7SZ). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2017. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £617,000 is 19.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 36.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £515,000.
Broadoak's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Oak (T1) - Situated in neighbours garden (Broadoak), remove overhanging branches as they are over a bungalow roof and pollard as necessary as roots seem to be causing movement to adjacent properties and boundary walls as well as possible infiltration to drains
Broadoak valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£617,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£515,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, Broadoak runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,433
Street avg £2,700
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 183 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

26 September 2024Most recent
£515,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 7SZ: £630,000 (2025–2022).
Old Hall Farmhouse Holmes Chapel Road Lach Dennis Northwich
Sold Sept 2025
Farndale Holmes Chapel Road Lach Dennis Northwich
Sold Aug 2025
Guildway Holmes Chapel Road Lach Dennis Northwich
Sold May 2025
The Old Smithy Holmes Chapel Road Lach Dennis Northwich
Sold Aug 2023
High Trees Holmes Chapel Road Lach Dennis Northwich
Sold Jun 2022
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
CW9 7SS
Duke of Portland — bus stop.
Closest school
3.0 km
Rudheath Primary Academy and Nursery. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB