Get started1 Agecroft Road is a semi-detached house in Northwich (CW9 7HP). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £264,000 is 43.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 36.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £184,500 in October 2019.
1 Agecroft Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
1 Agecroft Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.8% per year over 3 years.
£184,500
Growth on file: 15.8% per year over 3 years.
On co₂ emissions, 1 Agecroft Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,097
Street avg £1,614
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Doctors Surgery — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

18 October 2019Most recent
£184,500
+8.5%over 2 years12 May 2017
£170,000
+41.7%11 November 2016
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in CW9 7HP: £190,000 (2021–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
The Rudheath Senior Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.